crop-background-02

NVT Website Privacy Statement

1. Scope

1.1. This website privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the ACAS – National Variety Trials (NVT) through this website.

1.2. The NVT has adopted the “layered privacy notice” format recommended by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). This document provides you with a succinct overview of how we handle your personal information.

2. Information collected when you look at this website

2.1. We collect information that you choose to give us, for example your name and email address if you contact us or register for a NVT website profile.

2.2. If you wish to comment on or otherwise contribute to the NVT website (e.g. participate in NVT web forums or submit an event to the NVT website), you will be asked to create a NVT website user account and provide a name and email address.

2.3. If you visit our site to read or download information, we record the following information for statistical purposes and in the course of normal web site administration (i.e. for security, capacity planning and in order to manage availability):

(a) your server address and associated country

(b) your top level domain name (e.g. .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc)

(c) the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded

(d) the search terms you used

(e) the date and time you visited the site

(f) the previous site you visited

(g) the operating system of your IT device (e.g. Windows, Mac)

(h) type of browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer).

2.4. We use Google Analytics to collect this information and it is stored in a non-identifiable, aggregated form. Certain non-identifiable information will be retained for limited periods of time in our hosting environment.

2.5. We analyse non-identifiable, aggregated website traffic data to help us improve the structure, functionality and content of this website. We will not attempt to identify non-web registered users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Cookies

2.6. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, record user access preferences and, if selected, to allow you to save your login details (“Remember Me”). You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website will be affected if you elect to reject cookies that originate from our website.

3. The NVT’s personal information handling practices

3.1. The NVT takes its privacy obligations very seriously, and is committed to meeting the highest standards when collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information.

3.2. The NVT manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection

3.3. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.

3.4. We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

(a) the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or

(b) if it is necessary for a specific purpose which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities.

3.5. We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Primary Industries Research and Development Act 1989 and the Grains Research and Development Corporations Regulations 1990, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such functions and activities.

Use and disclosure

3.6. We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to or reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities.

3.7. We do not give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies, private sector organisations without your consent, unless:

(a) the individual has consented

(b) the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies

(c) it is otherwise required or authorised by law

(d) it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or

(e) it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Data security

3.8. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

3.9. All information is stored and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to 7 years, in line with our record keeping obligations. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with the Archives Act, the Administrative Functions Disposal Authority, the Research and Development Corporations Records Authority, and any other relevant Records Disposal Authority as authorised by the National Archives of Australia.

Your choices

3.10. You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. You can do this by contacting the NVT’s Privacy Officer. The contact details for the NVT’s Privacy Officer are contained in the NVT’s APP Privacy Policy. A response will be provided with 30 days.

3.11. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

3.12. If you are listed on one or more of our mailing lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

Our obligations

3.13. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You can make a complaint if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy or breached our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the management of your personal information.

3.14. For more information about privacy obligations for Australian government agencies, please visit the following links:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Privacy Act 1988

Australian privacy principles under the Privacy Act 1988

Guidelines for federal and ACT government websites

How to contact us

3.15. For further information, contact us at [email protected], or by telephone at (+61) 3 9889 4212.